Hello world!

24 10 2009

Welcome to Rx Dentistry. Get Most in Dentistry here. Just keep following us.   !!





ADVANCED ENDODONTICS

5 10 2009

SIZE: 9 MB
TYPE: FREE PDF
eBOOK


DOWNLOAD





Endodontics…..by ARNALDO CASTELLUCCI….eBook

15 09 2009

eBOOK
SIZE: 32MB
TYPE: FREE
EACH PART IS: 7MB
DOWNLOAD ALL PARTS BEFORE EXTRACTING



PART 1
PART 2
PART 3
PART 4
PART 5





ANATOMY RECALL……. A MUST FOR ALL NBDE ASPIRANTS

17 08 2009

ANATOMY RECALL…………….. A MUST FOR ALL NBDE ASPIRANTS

SIZE: 20 MB
TYPE: FREE





PGI JUNE 09

17 06 2009

PGI JUNE 09

Hi everybody….. I am posting some of the recent questions of PGI June, 09. Plz give me ur feedback. So that I can post some more material…………..

Q.) Which of the following is a compound nerve?
A) Trigeminal B) Optic C) Hypoglossal D) Olfactory

Ans. A

Q.2) What is lethal dose of fluoride?
A) 32 – 64 F/Kg body wt b) 8 – 16 F/Kg body wt
c) 5 – 10 F/Kg body wt d) 16 – 24 F/Kg body wt

Ans. A.(35 – 70mg of fluoride /Kg body wt.)

Q.3) Safety dose of Fluoride is
A) 8-16 mg F/Kg body weight b) 16 – 32 mg F/Kg body weight
C) 30 – 64 mg F/Kg body weight d) 12 – 30 mg F/Kg body weight

Ans. A (1/4 of CLD)

Q.4) Fluoride varnish was introduced first in?
A) USA B) Europe C) India D) Austrlia
Ans. B.. (Europe 1964 trade name Duraphat 25-75% caries reduction)

Q.5) Plaque hypothesis theory was discovered?
A) Loesche B) Listgarter C) Jenco

Ans. A

Q.6) Frey syndrome is associated with
A) Parotid gland surgery b) Submandibular
C) Sublingual gland D) All of the above

Ans. A

Q.7) Acc. To WHO the mouth wash rinsing is not recommended in
A) Under 2 years B) 4 years
C) 6 years D) 8 years
Ans. B

Q.8) When was fluoride tooth paste made OTC?
A) 1945 B) 1955 C) 1964 D) 1971

Ans. B

Q.9) Which of the following has Mani length in the range of that of human eye?
A) Argon B) hene C) Ndyog D) Co2

Ans. A

Q.10)Er-YAG is associated with Wave length
A) 2.90 µm B) 3.84 µm C) 6.56 µm D) 10.06 µm

Ans. A ( 2.94 µm)

Q.11) Critical pH is
A) 3.5 – 5.5 B) 4.5 – 5.5
C) 5 – 5.5 D)

Ans. C ( 5.3)

Q.12) Daily fluoride (0.05%) mouth rinse has concentration?
A) 225ppm B) 900ppm
C) 1000ppm D) 1100ppm

Ans. A

Q.13) Sequence of events in distraction osteogenesis is
A) Osteotomy – Latency – Distraction – Consolidation -remodelling
B) Latency – Osteotomy – Distraction – Consolidation
C) Osteotomy – Distraction – Latency – Consolidation
Ans. A
Q.14) Which of the following is lost first after giving L.A.
A) Pain B) Touch C) Temperature D) Pressure

Ans. A

Q.15) Psedomunant cells of connective tissue
A) Neutrophills B) RBC C) Fibroblasts D) None

Ans. C





DENTAL SECRETS

17 05 2009


SIZE: 6 MB

TYPE: FREE





B D Chaurasia’s Human Anatomy

11 05 2009

India’s most read anatomy book

size:4 mb





TO ALL MDS ASPIRANTS – DON’T GIVE UP

2 05 2009

TO ALL MDS ASPIRANTS – DON’T GIVE UP

Hi everybody ! this is an honour to write for dental matrix, a blog serving the needs of our fraternity. Through this column I would like to address all the MDS aspirants who were unable to make it in the AIPG or state entrance….well don’t get discouraged and that goes for not only those aspirants who were appearing for the exam for the first time but even for those who were probably appearing for the second or third time. With the increasing competition, no. of increasing candidates, reservations & other impediments one does get frustrated at times but nothing is impossible. The word “IMPOSSIBLE” says “I’M possible, failure is the highway of success. Tom Watson Sr. said, “ if you want to succeed, double you failure rate”.
Take everything positively with each exam as you learning something you are getting wiser, you are understanding the latest trends and realizing where and which subjects to work on and concentrate.
At this stage you have 3 exams to go
1) AIIMS 2) PGI 3) BHU
Though the no. of seats might be less in comparison to AIPG, COMEDK or state but these exams are important
AIIMS
– For AIIMS you need to be through with at least the last 5 AIPG and 5 AIIMS papers because AIIMS & AIPG have common question bank.
– Being thorough with latest Mudit Khanna & Amit Ashish can also do wonders in AIIMS exam.
– Be through with Prosthodontics, Endo, Ortho., Oral Path and Anatomy.

PGI CHANDIGARH
– A very close and dicey exam indeed but still important. For PGI revising the previous question papers is of utmost important as 50 – 60% of paper is repeated.
– For PGI one should be through with Ortho., Paedo, Community dentistry, Prothodontics Oral Pathology and Gen. anatomy.
– There are many controversial frequently repeated questions in PGI exam which are answered wrongly in the solved books these we will be discussing in my subsequent articles.

BHU VARANASI
– BHU through doesn’t have any fixed pattern but one must be through with Prostho., Operative and Endo., Dental materials and oral surgery.
– Revising last 2 – 3 years of AIPG papers is also necessary for this exam.
I would like the readers to put forward their suggestions and their problems to both Dr. Madan and me. It would be a pleasure getting in touch with our dear juniors and aspirants.

REGARDS
DR. VARUN CHOPRA





INTRODUCING Dr. VARUN CHOPRA

27 04 2009

I am extremely glad to introduce to you all Dr. Varun Chopra who will join me on DENTAL MATRIX (as a co-author ) to share his valuable experiences ,which I think will be of immense help to the budding MDS aspirants.

He has achieved great heights and promises much more.



<!–[if gte vml 1]>

<![endif]–>

BDS CAREER

BDS from DIRDS Faridkot (Punjab) throughout

merit holder during BDS.

RANKS IN COMPETITVE EXAMS

· DAV Yamunagar PGET, 2004 Rank 9

· Comedk, 2004 Rank 78

· CMC Ludhiana, 2004 Rank 3

· PGI Chandigarh 2004 Rank 15

· CMC Ludhiana 2005 Rank 1

· Punjab PGET 2005 Selected in Oral Surgery

· AIIMS May 2007 Rank 12

Presently Pursuing MDS in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

He has also contributed in GAURI SHANKER’s latest edition of DENTAL BYTES for mds aspirants.

THIS IS WHAT HE HAD TO SAY ABOUT DENTAL MATRIX AND RX DENTISTRY

“I found dental matrix and Rx dentistry to be interesting and informative and an honest attempt to help out fellow colleagues aspiring for various competitive exams in India and overseas. I would like to congratulate Dr. Sourabh Madaan for the wonderful work he is doing for the dental fraternity”.





GET MCQ’S ON YOUR MOBILE

14 04 2009




NOW GET MCQ’S DIRECT ON YOUR MOBILE VIA SMS AND MOST IMPORTANTLY THIS SERVICE IS ABSOLUTELY FREE.
Rx Dentistry  PRESENTS Rx McQ’S
YOU JUST NEED A GOOGLE ACCOUNT THATS IT.
PLEASE NOTE: THIS SERVICE IS ONLY AVAILABLE FOR INDIAN USERS.

If any link is broken or not working please report at dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com www.rxdentistry.co.cc DENTAL MATRIX